Apple sells several MacBook models across different sizes, prices, and performance levels, so choosing the right one depends on your budget, the type of work you do, and how much power you actually need.
In this in-depth guide, we explain which MacBook is best for different users, compare the latest MacBook Air, MacBook Neo and the MacBook Pro models (with and without touchscreen), and help you decide how much RAM and how much storage you really need.
Choosing a MacBook Pro now involves two decisions: how much processing power you need, and which display you want. The entry-level 14-inch model uses the M6 chip, while more demanding users can choose M5 Pro or M5 Max configurations with either a non-touch Liquid Retina XDR display or a PROLED XDR OLED touchscreen.
For most people, the MacBook Air remains our recommended starting point. If you need a Pro, choose the chip, memory and storage around your workload, then consider whether the touchscreen model’s OLED display and lighter design justify the extra cost. In this article, we’ll help you decide whether a MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, or MacBook Neo is the best fit for your needs.
In 2026, Apple’s laptop lineup spans five main choices: the budget-friendly MacBook Neo, the mainstream MacBook Air, the M6 MacBook Pro, the high-performance M5 Pro and M5 Max MacBook Pro and the touchscreen versions of those MacBook Pro models.
Use the table below to quickly find the MacBook that best suit your needs, or read on for more detailed guide to help you choose the best MacBook for your specific needs.
| Model | Best For | Screen sizes | Starting Price | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Neo | Students, casual users, and first-time buyers. | 13-inch | $699 | Amazon / Apple |
| MacBook Air (M5) | Most people: everyday performance and portability. | 13.6-inch or 15.3-inch | $1,299 / $1,499 | Amazon / Apple |
| MacBook Pro (M6) | A better display, more ports, and sustained performance. | 14.2-inch | $1,999 | Amazon / Apple |
| MacBook Pro (M5 Pro/Max) | Demanding creative work, development, and heavier workloads. | 14.2-inch or 16.2-inch | $2,499 / $4,099 | Amazon / Apple |
| Touchscreen MacBook Pro (M5 Pro/Max) | High-end creative professionals who need OLED and touch interaction. | 14.2-inch or 16.3-inch | $2,899 / $4,499 | Amazon / Apple |
If you’re also wondering whether it’s the right time to buy, read our guide: Should you buy the MacBook Air now or wait?
Below we recommend the best MacBooks for various users, from students and every day users, to professionals, creatives and content creators. We also compare MacBook Air or MacBook Pro for those wondering which model to buy. Below this section you can find general advice about choosing the best specs, including screen size, when purchasing a new Mac.

The MacBook Air (M5) is the best MacBook for most buyers because it offers the strongest balance of price, portability, battery life, and performance.
The 13-inch MacBook Air is light, quiet, fast enough for everyday work, and easier to recommend than any other Mac laptop. The latest version, updated in March 2026, keeps the same winning formula while improving storage and connectivity. There is also a 15-inch version for anyone who wants a larger screen.
What’s new
The latest MacBook Air features the M5 chip, base storage is 512GB, and it supports newer wireless standards including Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6.
Why we recommend the MacBook Air
Sizes
The MacBook Air comes in two sizes:
Display
As you can see from the above measurements, the display, when measured diagonally is a little larger than the standard naming would suggest. As a result the 13-inch MacBook Air display is actually larger than that on the 13-inch MacBook Neo, discussed below. The MacBook Air uses a bright Liquid Retina display, but it still lacks the 120Hz ProMotion refresh rate and HDR capabilities found on MacBook Pro models.
Performance
The M5 chip in the MacBook Air is fast enough for office work, school tasks, web apps, multitasking, and light creative work. Because the Air has no fan, though, performance can dip during long video exports or other sustained heavy workloads so that the temperature remains optimal.
Battery life
Battery life is excellent, making the Air a great choice for anyone who works away from a desk. It offers more battery life than the budget-friendly MacBook Neo, but falls short of the 14-inch MacBook Pro.
Other specs
You get MagSafe 3 for charging and two Thunderbolt 4 ports. The MacBook Air also supports up to two external displays. (Older M1 and M2 models were limited to one external monitor).
Price
Apple put MacBook Air prices up by $200 in June 2026.
What to know before buying
The Air’s biggest limitation is sustained performance. It is quick for most tasks, but it is not the right machine for users who regularly push their system for long periods. The MacBook Air is likely to soon adopt the M6 chip as used in the entry-level MacBook Pro, Mac mini and iMac.
Read our full Apple 13-inch MacBook Air (M5, 2026) review

The MacBook Neo is the cheapest way to buy a Mac laptop in 2026. Now starting at $699 (which is unfortunately $100 more than it was when Apple launched it in March), it is aimed at students, first-time Mac buyers, and casual users who mainly browse the web, stream video, join video calls, and work in basic apps.
Despite its lower price, it still looks and feels like a MacBook, with an all-aluminum design and a lightweight chassis.
Who is MacBook Neo for?
The MacBook Neo is best for people whose computing needs are simple: web browsing, email, documents, streaming, and schoolwork.
Why we recommend MacBook Neo
Sizes
The MacBook Neo comes in just one size:
Display
Like the MacBook Air the MacBook Neo offers a Liquid Retina display with max 500 nits brightness, but that’s where the similarities end. The display is slightly smaller than the display on the 13-inch MacBook Air, offering 2,408 by 1,506 pixels compared to 2,560 by 1,664 pixels. It also lacks the wide color P3 and True Tone technology of the other MacBooks, offering only sRGB color.
Performance
The MacBook Neo is powered by the A18 Pro chip – the same processor first introduced with the iPhone 16 Pro. While it is a mobile-class chip, its performance is optimized for a laptop environment, offering a highly responsive experience for everyday productivity. In our tests it proved faster than the M3 in single-core, while equal to the M1 when it came to multi-core performance and graphics.
Battery life
The MacBook Neo should comfortably last a working day of general productivity. In our video-loop battery test, with screen brightness set to 150 nits, it lasted 13 hours and 15 minutes. Apple advertises up to 16 hours of video streaming or 11 hours of wireless web browsing. More demanding tasks will drain the battery faster.
Other specs
You get two USB-C ports, but these are not identical in capability, one being USB 3 and the other USB 2. See MacBook Neo ports explained. The MacBook Neo only supports one external display with a resolution of up to 4K at 60Hz.
Price
What to know before buying
The Neo makes several trade-offs to achieve its low price, including the absence of a backlit keyboard, a limited selection of ports, and no Touch ID on the base model. It also features a lower-quality display compared to the Air and Pro, offers less memory with a maximum of 8GB RAM, and delivers lower sustained performance than M-series MacBooks. For many buyers, the 512GB, $799 model represents better value, as it includes Touch ID and additional storage.
Alternatives
The MacBook Neo is the best budget MacBook, but it is best suited to light workloads. If you can spend more, the MacBook Air remains the better long-term buy for most people.
Another option, if a low price is your top priority, is a refurbished MacBook. Look out for clearance deals on older Apple silicon MacBooks, but avoid the older Intel-based models. See: MacBook Pro deals and MacBook Air deals.
Read our full Apple MacBook Neo review

The 14-inch M6 MacBook Pro is worth considering if you want more features than the MacBook Air offers without paying for an M5 Pro or M5 Max. Its active cooling suits longer workloads, while its HDR display and additional ports are useful for creative work.
Why we recommend the M6 MacBook Pro
Sizes
The M6 model comes in one size: a 14.2-inch screen.
Display
The non-touch Liquid Retina XDR display uses mini-LED technology, with up to 1,600 nits peak HDR brightness and adaptive refresh rates up to 120Hz.
Performance
The M6 has a 12-core CPU and 12-core GPU. Choose it for everyday work and creative projects; consider M5 Pro or M5 Max configurations when you need greater graphics or memory capacity.
Battery life
Apple rates it for up to 24 hours of video streaming or 16 hours of wireless web browsing. Actual endurance depends on your workload.
Other specs
Price
Starts at $1,999/£1,999.
What to know before buying
Compare an Air with matching memory and storage before buying. Choose the Pro if its display, connections and cooling justify the premium. For OLED and touch, you’ll need a PROLED XDR model.

If you regularly edit high-resolution video, compile large code projects or run demanding professional software, the MacBook Pro with M5 Pro or M5 Max offers more performance and memory capacity than the MacBook Air.
These non-touchscreen models are particularly worth considering if processing power matters more than OLED or touchscreen input. They offer the same chip options as the PROLED XDR versions at a lower starting price.
Why we recommend the non-touchscreen MacBook Pro
Sizes
There are two sizes to choose from:
Display
Both sizes feature a non-touch Liquid Retina XDR display. The mini-LED panel offers up to 1,000 nits sustained full-screen XDR brightness, 1,600 nits peak HDR brightness, P3 wide color and ProMotion adaptive refresh rates up to 120Hz.
Performance
There are two chip families to choose from:
M5 Pro configurations offer up to an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU. M5 Max has an 18-core CPU and a choice of 32-core or 40-core GPU.
Battery life
Apple’s video-streaming ratings vary by size and chip:
These are Apple’s ratings; demanding professional workloads will reduce battery life.
Other specs
Price
Starting prices are:
What to know before buying
These models are a strong choice if you want Pro or Max performance while keeping costs down, especially if you mainly use an external monitor. Compare retailer discounts with the touchscreen versions: the difference may exceed their $400/£400 starting-price premium.
Choose memory carefully because it cannot be upgraded later. The maximum memory capacity also depends on the chip configuration.

The MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display combines M5 Pro or M5 Max performance with an OLED touchscreen and a thinner, lighter design. It is worth considering if you spend much of your working day using your laptop’s built-in screen.
The premium buys display and design improvements rather than a newer processor generation. Equivalent non-touchscreen models retain the same M5 Pro and M5 Max chip options.
Why we recommend considering the touchscreen MacBook Pro
Sizes
There are two sizes to choose from:
Display
Both sizes feature a tandem OLED PROLED XDR touchscreen. Apple specifies up to 1,000 nits sustained full-screen brightness and 2,000 nits peak brightness for HDR content and outdoor SDR use.
The display supports P3 and Adobe RGB color, True Tone and ProMotion adaptive refresh rates up to 120Hz. Dynamic Island replaces the notch.
Touch adds another way to scroll, zoom and interact with content while retaining the built-in keyboard and Force Touch trackpad.
Performance
Choose between the same chip families offered in the non-touchscreen professional models:
Choose the chip around your workload, then decide whether the display and lighter design justify the extra cost.
Battery life
Apple advertises the same video-streaming endurance as equivalent non-touchscreen models:
These figures are Apple’s ratings, rather than our independent test results.
Other specs
Price
Starting prices are:
Each starts at $400/£400 more than its equivalent non-touchscreen model.
What to know before buying
The combination of OLED, touch and reduced weight may justify the premium if you regularly work on the built-in screen. If you mainly use an external monitor, a non-touchscreen model could offer better value.
Our recommendation remains provisional pending independent testing of display quality, touch controls, app support and everyday usability.

The M5 MacBook Air and M6 MacBook Pro are different in some significant ways.
Foundry
The MacBook Air is our recommendation for most people, offering enough performance for everyday work and light creative projects in a thin, light, silent design. Choose the MacBook Pro if you regularly run demanding workloads or will benefit from its better display and additional ports.
The closest comparison is between the M5 MacBook Air and 14-inch M6 MacBook Pro. For more demanding professional work, the MacBook Pro also offers M5 Pro and M5 Max chips, with a choice of non-touchscreen or PROLED XDR touchscreen displays.
The M5 MacBook Air is well suited to web browsing, office apps, studying, photo editing, and occasional video projects. Using creative software doesn’t automatically mean you need a Pro: the size of your projects and how frequently you run demanding tasks matter more.
The M6 MacBook Pro combines a newer chip generation with active cooling. Its fans help it sustain performance during lengthy video exports, code compilation, and other intensive tasks. The Air’s fanless design keeps it completely silent, but performance can fall during prolonged heavy workloads.
If these demanding tasks make up much of your working day, consider an M5 Pro or M5 Max MacBook Pro. These offer greater processing, graphics, and memory capacity than the standard M6 model. A newer chip generation doesn’t automatically make the M6 the more powerful choice.
The MacBook Air’s Liquid Retina display is suitable for everyday work, with 500 nits brightness and a 60Hz refresh rate. You can choose a 13-inch model for portability or a 15-inch model for more workspace.
The M6 MacBook Pro’s 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display adds mini-LED technology, deeper contrast, brighter HDR highlights, and ProMotion adaptive refresh rates up to 120Hz. These features are particularly useful for viewing and editing HDR content, although you don’t need to be a creative professional to appreciate the screen.
The M6 Pro also provides three Thunderbolt 4 ports, HDMI, and an SDXC card slot. The Air has two Thunderbolt 4 ports, so connecting memory cards, HDMI displays, or several accessories may require adapters or a dock.
For an OLED touchscreen, choose a PROLED XDR MacBook Pro with an M5 Pro or M5 Max chip. Touchscreen availability is a separate consideration from how much processing power you need.
The Air is thinner and lighter, making it the stronger choice if you carry your laptop regularly. The 15-inch Air is also worth considering if you want a larger screen without the weight and expense of a 16-inch Pro.
The M6 MacBook Pro has a higher advertised battery-life rating, although actual endurance depends on your workload. Both models are suitable for working away from a power socket.
The Air costs less, but compare configurations with matching memory and storage before deciding. The M6 Pro starts with more storage, which narrows the price difference if you would otherwise upgrade the Air.
The table below compares the M5 MacBook Air with the entry-level M6 MacBook Pro:
| Feature | MacBook Air, M5 | MacBook Pro, M6 |
|---|---|---|
| Starting Price | $1,299 | $1,999 |
| Display | 13.6″ or 15.3″ Liquid Retina (500 nits) | 14.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR; 1,600 nits peak HDR, ProMotion up to 120Hz |
| Processor | M5 | M6 |
| Battery Life | Up to 18 hours | Up to 24 hours |
| Ports | 2x Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe | 3× Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe |
| Cooling | Fanless | Active cooling |
| SSD | 512GB–4TB | 1TB–4TB |
| RAM | 16GB–32GB | 16GB–32GB |
Not everyone will fit into one of the categories we have addressed above. If you work in the creative industries, development, machine learning, or software engineering, or other high performance use, we’ll address the best MacBook for you next.
The MacBook Pro is the best MacBook for video editing and creative work, especially if you regularly work with large files, high-resolution footage, or GPU-heavy apps.
These models are built for demanding workflows and offer the sustained performance, display quality, memory headroom, and connectivity that creative professionals need.
The following are reasons why creatives choose the MacBook Pro:
Photographers, video editors, and designers who rely on color accuracy and contrast will see the most benefit from the PROLED XDR display.
For professional developers, the MacBook Pro remains the strongest option. It is better suited to large codebases, longer compile times, virtualization, multiple displays, and heavier sustained workloads.
It offers a good balance of price and performance for most engineers.
The following are reasons why developers choose the MacBook Pro:
The M5 Max chip is best for AI development, complex simulations, or users who need the highest memory ceiling.
While Windows PCs still hold a performance lead in raw frames per second, Apple Silicon has made high-end gaming a viable reality on macOS, particularly with the latest Pro and Max models.
The M5 Pro MacBook Pro, updated in March 2026, strikes a balance for those who need “oomph” for gaming without the extreme price tag of the M5 Max version of the MacBook Pro.
It includes Thunderbolt 5 ports for high-speed data transfer and supports more unified memory than the base M5. It is specifically recommended for “serious gaming” and moderate media production.
The M5 Pro model lacks the massive GPU core count of the Max chip, meaning it may struggle with the highest settings on the most demanding AAA titles like Cyberpunk 2077.
In our real-world gaming benchmarks, it provides “good results” for Mac users, even if it still faces a gap compared to dedicated PC gaming rigs.
See our round up of the Best Games for Mac to see which A-list games are available to play.

Eugen Wegmann
The MacBook Air may suffice in some cases:
Creatives: The Air works well for light creative work, especially photo editing, design, and shorter video projects. It is not as strong in sustained workloads, but it is much easier to carry and costs less.
Development: The MacBook Air is still a good choice for lighter software development, especially for web development, scripting, and general programming. It is best for developers who prioritize portability over maximum sustained speed.
Gaming: The M5 MacBook Air features a third-generation ray-tracing engine and enhanced shader cores, which Apple says improves 3D rendering and gaming tasks. However, in our tests the lack of active cooling caused performance to dip after playing for 10 minutes or so. You can play casual games just fine, but for a variety of reasons, if you’re into AAA gaming, the Air isn’t the best choice.
If your budget is much tighter and your needs are basic, the MacBook Neo is the entry point. It gives you macOS at a much lower price, but with more compromises than the Air. If you choose the Neo we recommend the 512GB version.
When buying a MacBook, it’s important to consider how you will use it, as this will determine the right balance of performance, portability, and price.
Key factors to consider include which chip you require, how much RAM you will need for multitasking, and the size of the SSD required for storage, all of which cannot be upgraded later.
Screen size affects portability and productivity, screen quality is key for creative work, while battery life matters if you work on the go. You should also think about weight, port selection, and long-term value to ensure the device meets your needs both now and in the future.
In the next section we’ll examine these elements of the buying decision.

Foundry
The best MacBook screen size depends on how much portability, screen space, and display quality you need.
The 13-inch and 14-inch MacBooks offer the best balance of portability and usability. The larger 15-inch and 16-inch options are ideal if you want more room for spreadsheets, side-by-side apps, or general multitasking. These displays can run alongside the built-in screen. The M5 Pro and M5 Max limits apply to both touchscreen and non-touchscreen models.
For more advice read: How to use two or more monitors to a Mac.
Apple’s MacBooks offer three main display types. The most useful differences are brightness, contrast, refresh rate and touchscreen support.
Liquid Retina: MacBook Neo and MacBook Air
These displays suit everyday work, web browsing and watching videos. They have a fixed 60Hz refresh rate and don’t support touch. The Air’s display also supports the wider P3 color gamut, making it a better choice than the Neo for color-sensitive work.
Liquid Retina XDR: Non-touchscreen MacBook Pro
The M6 MacBook Pro and non-touchscreen M5 Pro and M5 Max models use mini-LED displays. These offer higher contrast and brighter HDR highlights than the Air, plus ProMotion adaptive refresh rates up to 120Hz for smoother scrolling and motion.
PROLED XDR: Touchscreen MacBook Pro
The touchscreen M5 Pro and M5 Max models use OLED displays. OLED controls light at the individual pixel level, producing deep blacks without the backlight blooming that can occur with mini-LED. These models also support direct touchscreen input.
You can compare the screen options in the table below:
| Model | Screen Size | Display Name | Max Brightness | Color Gamut | Refresh Rate | Display Technology | Touchscreen | True Tone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Neo | 13-inch | Liquid Retina | 500 nits | sRGB | 60Hz | LCD | No | No |
| MacBook Air | 13.6-inch | Liquid Retina | 500 nits | P3 Wide Color | 60Hz | LCD | No | Yes |
| MacBook Air | 15.3-inch | Liquid Retina | 500 nits | P3 Wide Color | 60Hz | LCD | No | Yes |
| MacBook Pro | 14.2-inch | Liquid Retina XDR | 1,600 nits (Peak HDR) | P3 Wide Color | ProMotion, up to 120Hz | Mini-LED LCD | No | Yes |
| MacBook Pro | 16.2-inch | Liquid Retina XDR | 1,600 nits (Peak HDR) | P3 Wide Color | ProMotion, up to 120Hz | Mini-LED LCD | No | Yes |
| MacBook Pro | 14.2-inch | PROLED XDR | 2,000 nits (Peak HDR) | P3 + Adobe RGB | ProMotion, up to 120Hz | Tandem OLED | Yes | Yes |
| MacBook Pro | 16.3-inch | PROLED XDR | 2,000 nits (Peak HDR) | P3 + Adobe RGB | ProMotion, up to 120Hz | Tandem OLED | Yes | Yes |
For most people, the Air’s display is sufficient. Choose a Liquid Retina XDR model if HDR brightness and ProMotion matter to your work. Consider PROLED XDR if you particularly value OLED’s contrast or want touchscreen input.
The touchscreen MacBook Pro starts at $400/£400 more than an equivalent non-touch M5 Pro or M5 Max model. That premium buys display and design improvements, with the same processor options.
The premium is easiest to justify if you spend much of your working day using the laptop’s own screen. The combination of OLED, wider color support and touch could make it a more useful workspace, while the reduced weight benefits anyone who frequently carries their MacBook.
You don’t have to want touch to appreciate the other improvements. As Macworld’s Roman Loyola argues, the display may be the more compelling upgrade.
If you mainly work with an external monitor, the upgraded built-in display offers less benefit. A non-touch M5 Pro or M5 Max can provide the processing power and memory you need at a lower price.
Touch also won’t suit every workflow. Reaching across the keyboard may be less comfortable than using the trackpad for extended periods, so consider how often you would actually use it.
Compare matching chip, memory and storage configurations before deciding: retailer discounts could make the price difference larger than $400/£400.
The 14-inch M6 MacBook Pro and 16-inch M5 Pro MacBook Pro share Apple’s highest advertised video-streaming rating, at up to 24 hours. For wireless web browsing, the 16-inch M5 Pro leads at up to 17 hours.
The MacBook Air offers a lighter, less expensive option, with both sizes rated for up to 18 hours of video streaming or 15 hours of web browsing. The budget-friendly MacBook Neo has lower advertised endurance, at 16 hours and 11 hours, respectively.
See: MacBook Air, Pro and Neo batteries compared.
You can compare Apple’s advertised battery-life ratings in the table below:
| Model/chip | Apple video streaming (up to) | Apple wireless web browsing (up to) |
| 13-inch MacBook Neo, A18 Pro | 16 hours | 11 hours |
| 13-inch MacBook Air, M5 | 18 hours | 15 hours |
| 15-inch MacBook Air, M5 | 18 hours | 15 hours |
| 14-inch MacBook Pro, M6 | 24 hours | 16 hours |
| 14-inch MacBook Pro, M5 Pro | 22 hours | 14 hours |
| 14-inch MacBook Pro, M5 Max | 20 hours | 13 hours |
| 16-inch MacBook Pro, M5 Pro | 24 hours | 17 hours |
| 16-inch MacBook Pro, M5 Max | 22 hours | 16 hours |
For most buyers in 2026, 16GB of RAM should be the minimum. That is the sweet spot for a MacBook you plan to keep for several years.
However, the MacBook Neo ships with only 8GB RAM, and there are no options to upgrade this capacity at the time of purchase or later. Whether this is enough RAM depends entirely on your specific use case, as the device is positioned as a budget-friendly entry point into the Mac ecosystem. For the target audience – students, teachers, and casual users – 8GB of RAM should be sufficient for general productivity. A significant concern regarding the 8GB capacity is its long-term viability.
MacBook memory is not upgradeable after purchase. If you expect to keep your laptop for a long time, it is worth buying more RAM upfront if your budget allows.
You can compare RAM options in the table below:
| MacBook Model | Base RAM | Maximum RAM |
|---|---|---|
| MacBook Neo | 8GB | 8GB |
| 13-inch & 15-inch MacBook Air (M5) | 16GB | 32GB |
| 14-inch MacBook Pro (M6) | 16GB | 32GB |
| 14-inch & 16-inch MacBook Pro (M5 Pro) | 24GB | 64GB |
| 14-inch & 16-inch MacBook Pro (M5 Max) | 36GB | 128GB |
Determining the best storage capacity for a MacBook depends heavily on your specific workflow, as internal storage cannot be upgraded after purchase.
While Apple previously offered 256GB as a baseline, most current models now start at 512GB or 1TB to accommodate the increasing space requirements of modern operating systems and applications. For most buyers, 512GB is the practical minimum if the budget allows.
Experts now generally advise against 256GB drives for primary machines. Furthermore, SSDs can slow down significantly as they fill up. A common rule of thumb is to buy at least twice the capacity of what you need to store to maintain performance.
There are significant differences in SSD performance, capacity, and technology across the current MacBook lineup. In March 2026, Apple introduced faster storage technologies for the MacBook Air and MacBook Pro models.
The most notable differences lie in the read/write speeds, which vary based on the model’s processor and the physical capacity of the drive:
Compare storage options in the table below:
| MacBook Model | Base Storage | Maximum Storage |
|---|---|---|
| MacBook Neo | 256GB | 512GB |
| MacBook Air (M5) | 512GB | 4TB |
| MacBook Pro (M6) | 1TB | 4TB |
| MacBook Pro (M5 Pro) | 1TB | 4TB |
| MacBook Pro (M5 Max) | 2TB | 8TB non-touch / 16TB touchscreen |
Choosing the right MacBook chip in 2026 depends on your specific workflow, ranging from basic productivity to high-end professional creative work. Apple’s current lineup features the M5 family (M5, M5 Pro, and M5 Max) and the budget-friendly A18 Pro.
Apple’s MacBook chips currently fall into four clear tiers.
See our Mac processor comparison to find out how different generations of Mac chips compared.
Compare processor and GPU options in the table below:
| Feature | A18 Pro | M5 | M6 | M5 Pro | M5 Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook models | MacBook Neo | MacBook Air | MacBook Pro | MacBook Pro (touch and non-touch) | MacBook Pro (touch and non-touch) |
| CPU Cores | 6-core | 10-core | 12-core | Up to 18-core | 18-core |
| GPU Cores | 5-core | Up to 10-core | 12-core | Up to 20-core | Up to 40-core |
| Max Memory | 8GB | 32GB | 32GB | 48GB | 128GB |
| Ports Support | USB-C: one USB 3 port, one USB 2 port | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 4 | Thunderbolt 5 | Thunderbolt 5 |
| Best For | Budget choice for students & basic tasks | Mainstream choice for general consumers | Creative work, better display and more ports | Software development, 4K video editing, photo editing | Extreme processing power, massive memory capacity |
For battery life, the MacBook Pro models lead the lineup, with 24 hours of playback.
A refurbished MacBook can be a good value, especially if you buy Apple silicon rather than Intel. Just make sure the price gap is meaningful and the machine still has enough life left to justify the purchase.
Since Apple put up prices across the range buying in the Refurbished Store is even more attractive. The MacBook Air, MacBook Neo and MacBook Pro were all available at the original price shortly after Apple raised prices.
For example, the MacBook Neo is $599, you can get a 13-inch, M5 MacBook Air for $1,099 and a 14-inch MacBook Pro, M5 Pro for $2,119.
Yes. For most people, the MacBook Air is more than powerful enough for everyday work, school, multitasking, web use, and light creative tasks.
That depends on your priorities, but MacBooks are often worth the extra cost if you value exceptional battery life, premium build quality, class-leading trackpads, and seamless integration with the Apple ecosystem.
Apple’s recent price increases have made Macs more expensive, but the company isn’t alone in raising prices. Lenovo also announced price rises in June 2026, while other PC manufacturers have warned that soaring memory and storage costs are putting pressure on margins, making higher prices increasingly likely across the industry. As a result, the price gap between Macs and comparable Windows laptops may not be as large as it first appears.
The typical lifespan of a MacBook is generally between five and eight years, though this depends heavily on a combination of hardware durability and ongoing software support . While the physical components are built to last, Apple eventually classifies older models as “vintage” or “obsolete,” which limits your ability to get official repairs and parts. Find out more here: How long do MacBooks last: Lifespan, support and when to upgrade.
Macworld has been covering everything Apple related since our first issue which arrived alongside the original Mac in 1984. Nobody knows Apple better, except probably Apple, but the difference is that we are completely impartial. We are made up of a team of experts with decades of experiences with Macs and other Apple products, and between us we have reviewed every Apple product meaning we are uniquely positioned to provide buying advice.
| Model | Screen | Chip | Ports | Battery life | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacBook Neo | 13-inch | A18 Pro | 2× USB-C (one USB 3, one USB 2) | 16 hours | $699 |
| MacBook Air 13-inch | 13.6-inch, Liquid Retina display | M5 | 2x Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe | 18 hours | $1,299 |
| MacBook Air 15-inch | 15.3-inch, Liquid Retina display | M5 | 2x Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe | 18 hours | $1,499 |
| MacBook Pro 14-inch | 14.2-inch, Liquid Retina XDR display | M6 | 3x Thunderbolt 4, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe | 24 hours | $1,999 |
| MacBook Pro 14-inch | 14.2-inch, Liquid Retina XDR display | M5 Pro/M5 Max | 3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe | 24 hours (Pro), 22 hours (Max) | $2,499 |
| MacBook Pro 16-inch | 16.2-inch, Liquid Retina XDR display | M5 Pro/M5 Max | 3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe | 22 hours (Pro), 20 hours (Max) | $2,999 |
| Touchscreen MacBook Pro 14-inch | 14.2-inch, PROLED XDR touchscreen | M5 Pro/M5 Max | 3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe | 24 hours (Pro), 22 hours (Max) | $2,899 |
| Touchscreen MacBook Pro 16-inch | 16.3-inch, PROLED XDR touchscreen | M5 Pro/M5 Max | 3x Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, SDXC, MagSafe | 22 hours (Pro), 20 hours (Max) | $3,399 |